CD45RO

SKU: P45ROF-100T Categories: ,

449,32 461,83  VAT excl.

This antibody reacts with the CD45RO antigen, which is present at low density early in the T-lymphocyte maturation cycle. Upon activation by phytohemagglutinin (PHA) or alloantigen, naive T lymphocytes first acquire CD45RO and then lose CD45RA. When these activated T lymphocytes are rechallenged, the cells that exhibit a secondary response are primarily CD45RO +, leading to the concept that CD45RO + cells are a primed population of memory T lymphocytes.
In peripheral blood, the CD45RO antigen is present on approximately 40% of resting peripheral blood T lymphocytes, including the CD4 + and CD8 + subpopulations, as well as on most thymocytes and activated T lymphocytes. It is also expressed on monocytes, macrophages, and granulocytes.

Additional information

Conjugated

,

Size

Regulatory Status

Clone

Gene ID

Format

Species Reactivity

Isotype

Tested Applications

Clonality

UniProt

Mw

Storage Store in the dark at 2-8°C.
Other names

Restricted T200.

Buffer

The reagent is provided in aqueous buffered solution containing protein stabilizer, and ≤0.09% sodium Azide (NaN3).

Immunogen

Human IL-2-dependent T-cell line.

Concentration

Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for the lot-specific concentration. Typically 0,05 mg/ml.